Comprehensive Analysis of July 2026 Fraser Valley Real Estate Market Data

by Katie Van Nes

Comprehensive Analysis of July 2026 Fraser Valley Real Estate Market Data

July 2026 Fraser Valley Market Analysis: Inventory Fell, and It Was the Sellers Who Stepped Back

By Katie Van Nes, SearchFraserValley.ca ย |ย  July 2026 market data ย |ย  Published: 6 August 2026

ย 

Active listings across the Fraser Valley fell in July, to 10,044 from 10,377 in June. In most markets a falling inventory count is read as a sign that buyers are absorbing the supply. That is not what happened here. Sales fell too, by 5.1 per cent. What moved was the listing side: 2,836 new listings came to market, down 14.1 per cent from June and 17.9 per cent from July 2025. The pile got smaller mainly because fewer sellers added to it. That distinction matters, because an inventory decline driven by sellers withdrawing tells you something very different about pricing power than one driven by buyers competing.

1,089Salesโ–ผ 5.1% vs June ยท โ–ผ 8.5% vs July 2025
$877,600Composite Benchmarkโ–ผ 0.8% month ยท โ–ผ 7.2% year
10,044Active ListingsMonth-end ยท โ–ผ 3.2% month ยท โ–ผ 5.7% year
11%Sales-to-Active RatioBalanced is 12โ€“20% per BCREA

Market Overview

ย 

The Fraser Valley Real Estate Board recorded 1,089 sales in July 2026, down 5.1 per cent from June and 8.5 per cent from July 2025. The composite benchmark price for a typical Fraser Valley home finished the month at $877,600, down 0.8 per cent from June and 7.2 per cent from a year earlier. The board's sales-to-active listings ratio was 11 per cent, which sits just below the 12 to 20 per cent range the British Columbia Real Estate Association uses to describe a balanced market. By that definition the region stayed in buyer's territory for another month.

The arithmetic of the inventory decline is worth setting out, because it is the month's most useful fact. Active listings fell by 333 units between June and July. New listings fell by 467 over the same stretch, from 3,303 to 2,836. Sales fell by 58. A smaller inventory pile in a month when sales also fell is not evidence of absorption; it is evidence that fewer homes were being offered. The board described the same thing in its release, noting that seller activity slowed in July.

That said, the pile is still unusually large by historical standards. The board noted that July's 10,044 active listings stood 32 per cent above the ten-year seasonal average. A one-month reduction of three per cent does not undo that. Buyers in July were choosing from a selection that remained substantially wider than normal for the time of year, which is why the board's framing stayed on affordability rather than scarcity.

Board Chair Ishaq Ismail on the absence of urgency: Buyer urgency has been notably absent from the Fraser Valley market for some time now. With inventory remaining high and competition subdued, buyers know they don't have to rush. They can take their time evaluating their options, knowing they can return to a market that continues to offer plenty of choice.

Year to date through July, the board recorded 6,926 sales against 7,368 over the same seven months of 2025, a decline of 6.0 per cent. New listings year to date were 22,207 against 25,195, down 11.9 per cent. Both sides of the market were quieter than the year before, with the listing side quieter by a wider margin. The all-property-type average price was $940,355, down 1.5 per cent from June and 5.5 per cent from July 2025. That average is a different measure from the benchmark and is reported here as the board reports it; the two are not interchangeable, and the distinction is taken up directly in the next section.

Benchmark Prices by Property Type

ย 
Property Type Benchmark 1 Month 1 Year 10 Year Sales YoY Avg Days to Sell
Detached $1,335,200 โ–ผ 1.1% โ–ผ 8.3% โ–ฒ 45.1% โ–ผ 1.0% 40
Townhouse $757,300 โ–ผ 0.9% โ–ผ 7.1% โ–ฒ 71.4% โ–ผ 9.0% 40
Apartment $469,500 โ–ผ 1.4% โ–ผ 9.1% โ–ฒ 94.0% โ–ผ 21.9% 46

MLSยฎ HPI benchmark prices, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board area, July 2026. Days-to-sell figures are reported in the board's news release as monthly averages; the package publishes no month-over-month or year-over-year comparison for that metric, so none is implied here.

All three property types fell in July, by between 0.9 and 1.4 per cent. The yearly picture separates them more clearly: apartments are off 9.1 per cent over twelve months, detached homes 8.3 per cent, townhouses 7.1 per cent. The sales side separates them further still. Detached sales were almost flat year over year at 393 units, down 1.0 per cent, while apartment sales fell 21.9 per cent to 278. The condo segment carried both the steepest price decline and by far the steepest sales decline.

The ten-year column is the one worth sitting with, because it is the context that monthly reporting usually strips out. Over a decade the apartment benchmark is up 94.0 per cent and the townhouse benchmark up 71.4 per cent. A twelve-month decline of nine per cent is real and it is painful for anyone who bought at the peak, but it is being measured against a base that roughly doubled. These are different time horizons answering different questions, and owners tend to be living in the longer one.

Apartment prices disagreed with themselves in July, which is a useful illustration of why the measure has to be named. The apartment benchmark fell 1.4 per cent and the apartment median sale price fell 2.1 per cent, while the apartment average sale price rose 2.2 per cent to $496,291. All three are accurate. The median and average move with whichever homes happened to sell that month, so a handful of larger or better-located condos closing can lift the average while the underlying price level is still easing. The benchmark controls for that composition. Where this analysis says prices fell, it is citing the benchmark, which is the measure the board's own spokespeople use.

Time to sell was unusually tidy in July. Detached homes and townhouses both averaged 40 days, and condos took 46. The ordering is the same counter-intuitive one that recurs through this series: the cheapest property type takes the longest to sell. The board publishes no comparison for days-to-sell, so these are single-month figures with no trend attached to them here.

City-by-City Snapshot

ย 

The board publishes a composite benchmark for each community it covers. In July those nine communities moved in genuinely different directions, and two of them moved the opposite way from the region as a whole.

Community Benchmark 1 Month 1 Year 3 Year 10 Year
Fraser Valley Board $877,600 โ–ผ 0.8% โ–ผ 7.2% โ–ผ 15.5% โ–ฒ 29.2%
North Delta $1,050,900 โ–ผ 1.3% โ–ผ 7.8% โ–ผ 16.6% โ–ฒ 31.0%
North Surrey $645,000 โ–ผ 0.1% โ–ผ 9.5% โ–ผ 22.2% โ–ฒ 12.7%
Surrey (Central Surrey) $916,600 โ–ผ 0.7% โ–ผ 8.4% โ–ผ 19.0% โ–ฒ 37.6%
Cloverdale $940,600 โ–ผ 0.5% โ–ผ 5.4% โ–ผ 12.8% โ–ฒ 49.4%
South Surrey & White Rock $1,011,000 โ–ผ 2.4% โ–ผ 8.3% โ–ผ 20.1% โ–ฒ 3.5%
Langley $955,800 โ–ฒ 0.2% โ–ผ 6.3% โ–ผ 8.4% โ–ฒ 41.0%
Abbotsford $724,700 โ–ผ 1.8% โ–ผ 7.3% โ–ผ 13.2% โ–ฒ 51.1%
Mission $832,100 โ–ผ 0.7% โ–ผ 7.5% โ–ผ 13.2% โ–ฒ 68.3%

MLSยฎ HPI composite benchmark by community, July 2026. Two notes on reading this table. The row labelled Surrey is the board's Central Surrey sub-area, not the City of Surrey as a whole; the board publishes no single composite figure for the full city. And these community rows overlap, since South Surrey and White Rock covers territory also counted in the Surrey sub-areas, so they cannot be added together.

Langley: the only community that rose

Langley's composite benchmark rose 0.2 per cent in July, to $955,800, while the board composite fell 0.8 per cent. It is the only community in the table with a positive one-month figure. Langley also carries the mildest three-year decline of any community at 8.4 per cent, against 15.5 per cent for the board, and it is one of only two communities still showing a gain over five years. Its detached benchmark rose 0.4 per cent in the month as well. One month of a two-tenths-of-a-per-cent gain is not a turn, and the yearly figure is still negative at 6.3 per cent. But it is a real divergence from the regional number, and it is the sort of thing a board-level headline cannot show. See the Langley market snapshot โ†’

Mission: the best decade in the region, and a rare positive quarter

Mission's benchmark finished July at $832,100, down 0.7 per cent for the month and 7.5 per cent for the year. Two columns stand out. Mission is the only community with a positive three-month change, at 0.6 per cent, and it carries the strongest ten-year gain in the table at 68.3 per cent. Its detached benchmark is the lowest of any community in the board area at $934,800, and that detached figure is up 76.5 per cent over ten years. Mission has been the region's affordability release valve for a decade, and the long columns record it plainly. See the Mission market snapshot โ†’

South Surrey and White Rock: the sharpest monthly decline

South Surrey and White Rock had the hardest month in the table, with the composite down 2.4 per cent and the detached benchmark down 2.9 per cent. It also had the worst three-month change at 5.0 per cent. This is the region's most expensive sub-market, with a detached benchmark of $1,647,200, and it carries the weakest decade in the table by a wide margin at 3.5 per cent over ten years. For context on how wide that margin is: Mission's decade gain is nearly twenty times larger. Expensive and appreciating are not the same thing, and this row is the clearest demonstration of it in the board's data. See the South Surrey market snapshot โ†’

North Surrey: the lowest entry point, the weakest three years

North Surrey's composite benchmark of $645,000 is the lowest in the board area, $232,600 below the regional composite. It was close to flat for the month, down 0.1 per cent. Its three-year decline is the steepest in the table at 22.2 per cent, and its decade gain the second weakest at 12.7 per cent. For a buyer whose constraint is the entry price rather than the trajectory, this is where the board's data points. It is a different question from where value has compounded, and the table answers both separately. See the Surrey market snapshot โ†’

Inside the Average: Nine of Fourteen Local Markets Were Not Buyer's Markets

ย 

The board reports one ratio for the whole region: 11 per cent, a buyer's market. SnapStats, a separate statistical publication that works from the same Fraser Valley Real Estate Board MLSยฎ data, resolves that single figure into fourteen area-and-property-type segments. In July, nine of those fourteen were not buyer's markets, and one was an outright seller's market. The spread ran from 6 per cent to 22 per cent inside the region the board was describing with a single number.

Area Type Inventory Sales Sales Ratio Market Type Days on Market
Langley Attached 682 147 22% Seller's 21
Cloverdale Attached 213 43 20% Balanced 23
North Delta Attached 75 14 19% Balanced 19
North Delta Detached 222 40 18% Balanced 31
Langley Detached 443 79 18% Balanced 25
White Rock / S. Surrey Attached 602 95 16% Balanced 28
Cloverdale Detached 216 34 16% Balanced 19
Mission Detached 239 36 15% Balanced 31
Abbotsford Attached 588 81 14% Balanced 30
Surrey Attached 1,490 161 11% Buyer's 34
Abbotsford Detached 454 51 11% Buyer's 20
White Rock / S. Surrey Detached 620 61 10% Buyer's 30
Surrey Detached 1,107 91 8% Buyer's 40
Mission Attached 128 8 6% Buyer's 23

SnapStatsยฎ Fraser Valley Report, July 2026, data captured 3 August 2026 from Fraser Valley Real Estate Board MLSยฎ. SnapStats classifies 0 to 11 per cent as a buyer's market, 12 to 20 per cent as balanced and 21 per cent or above as a seller's market. Three cautions on reading this table alongside the board's figures. SnapStats Attached combines townhouses and apartments, so it is not the board's Townhouse category. SnapStats area names are its own and are not the board's HPI community definitions. And a SnapStats sales ratio is a different construction from the board's all-property-type sales-to-active ratio, so the 11 per cent in the table above is not the same measurement as the board's 11 per cent, even though the two numbers coincide.

Langley attached was a seller's market while the region was not

Langley attached homes recorded 147 sales against 682 units of standing inventory, a ratio of 22 per cent, which puts it above SnapStats' 21 per cent seller's-market threshold. It was the only segment of the fourteen to clear that line in July. Days on market in the segment fell from 27 to 21. This is the same community whose board-level composite benchmark rose 0.2 per cent in the month, so two independent sources, measuring different things on different capture dates, both pick Langley out of the regional average. That is the kind of agreement worth noting, and it is also the limit of what one month can establish. SnapStats itself prints the caution on its own reports: refer to year-to-date figures for sustained periods.

Eleven price bands ran as seller's markets inside slower segments

SnapStats also breaks each segment into price bands, and this is where the regional number becomes least useful. In July, eleven of the fourteen most-active price bands were classified as seller's markets even though only one whole segment was.

Area and Type Price Band Band Ratio Segment Ratio
Surrey detached $800,000 to $900,000 45% 8%
Cloverdale attached $300,000 to $400,000 43% 20%
Langley attached $800,000 to $900,000 41% 22%
North Delta attached $500,000 to $600,000 38% 19%
Langley detached $1.25 mil to $1.5 mil 34% 18%
North Delta detached $1 mil to $1.25 mil 33% 18%
White Rock / S. Surrey attached $300,000 to $500,000 28% 16%
Abbotsford detached $700,000 to $800,000 27% 11%
Mission detached $0 to $700,000 27% 15%
White Rock / S. Surrey detached $1 mil to $1.25 mil 24% 10%
Cloverdale detached $1 mil to $1.25 mil 23% 16%

The sharpest fact in the July data. Surrey detached was the weakest of all fourteen segments, at a sales ratio of 8 per cent, and it took the longest to sell at 40 days. Inside that same segment, detached homes priced between $800,000 and $900,000 ran at a 45 per cent sales ratio, the fastest-moving band in the entire July report. The slowest detached market in the region contained the month's hottest price band. A buyer told that Surrey detached is a buyer's market, and who then shops at the bottom of the Surrey detached range, is shopping in a seller's market. Nothing in the regional headline would warn them.

Time to sell moved hard in both directions

SnapStats reports days on market by segment, with the previous month alongside, and July's movements were large and contradictory. Surrey detached went from 26 days to 40. North Delta detached went from 18 to 31. Surrey attached went from 23 to 34. Moving the other way, Mission attached fell from 37 days to 23, Cloverdale detached from 24 to 19, and Langley attached from 27 to 21. The board's single figure for the month was 40 days for detached homes and townhouses alike. That figure describes neither the Surrey segment that had just slowed to match it nor the Cloverdale segment selling in half that time.

One figure in the SnapStats table needs a caveat rather than a commentary. North Delta attached shows a sale-price-to-list-price ratio of 104 per cent. SnapStats' own footnote explains that a figure above 100 per cent reflects MLSยฎ data reported in the previous month, so it is a reporting artifact and not evidence of homes selling four per cent over asking. The segment recorded 14 sales in the month, which is small enough that it should not carry an interpretation either way.

What This Means for Buyers

ย 

Choice is still unusually wide, but it narrowed this month, and not for the reason that usually narrows it. Active listings fell three per cent. Because the decline came from sellers listing less rather than buyers buying more, the practical effect on a buyer is simply fewer homes to look at, without the competitive pressure that normally accompanies a shrinking pile. The stock remains 32 per cent above its ten-year seasonal norm.

The segment you are shopping in matters more than the region you are shopping in. That is the clearest instruction in the July data. Fourteen segments ran from 6 per cent to 22 per cent. Eleven of the fourteen most-active price bands were seller's markets. If you are buying a Langley townhouse or condo, you are in a market where 22 per cent of standing inventory sold in the month and homes left in 21 days. If you are buying a detached home in Surrey or White Rock, you are in a market absorbing 8 to 10 per cent of its inventory. Those two buyers need different strategies, different offer positions and different expectations about how long a decision can wait.

Price bands cut across the segment picture, and they are where the surprises live. Abbotsford detached was a buyer's market at 11 per cent overall, but detached homes between $700,000 and $800,000 ran at 27 per cent. Mission detached below $700,000 ran at 27 per cent inside a 15 per cent segment. The pattern in July is consistent: the lower end of each local detached market moved faster than the market around it. If your budget puts you at the entry point of a given community, expect more competition than the headline implies.

Condos are the segment with the most room, on the board's figures. The apartment benchmark fell 1.4 per cent in the month and 9.1 per cent over the year, the steepest of the three types on both counts, and apartment sales fell 21.9 per cent year over year. Days to sell were the longest at 46. For a buyer who wants the most negotiating latitude the board's data can point to, that is where it points. The ten-year figure on that same segment is a gain of 94.0 per cent, which is the counterweight to read alongside it. See the Fraser Valley condo snapshot โ†’

What This Means for Sellers

ย 

A lot of your competition chose not to list this month. New listings fell 14.1 per cent from June and 17.9 per cent from July 2025. For a seller who does come to market, that is a genuine if modest improvement in position: fewer directly comparable homes arrived alongside yours. It is also the reason the inventory count fell, so it should not be read as demand strengthening.

Pricing to the benchmark is pricing to the measure your buyer's agent is quoting. The composite benchmark fell 0.8 per cent in the month and 7.2 per cent over the year. Three of the nine communities fell by more than one per cent in July, led by South Surrey and White Rock at 2.4 per cent. A list price anchored to a comparable sale from the spring is anchored to a different market, and in the sharper-declining communities it is anchored several per cent away.

Know which of the fourteen segments your home sits in before setting expectations about timing. The spread in days on market within the month was from 19 days in Cloverdale detached to 40 in Surrey detached. If your home is in a balanced or seller's-market segment, the board's regional characterisation is understating your position. If it is in Surrey detached, which slowed from 26 days to 40 in a single month, the regional figure is flattering it.

Check whether your price point is a fast band. This is the most actionable thing in the SnapStats data for a seller. A detached home in Abbotsford listed between $700,000 and $800,000 sat in a band absorbing 27 per cent of its inventory in a month, inside a segment absorbing 11 per cent. The band your list price falls into can differ sharply from your segment, and in July it generally differed in the seller's favour at the lower end of the range. Request a home evaluation โ†’

Looking Ahead: What to Watch

ย 

Whether the new-listing decline persists or reverses. This is the single most informative thing to watch coming out of July. If sellers return in the autumn, inventory climbs again and the pressure on prices continues. If they stay away, the inventory overhang drains slowly without needing buyers to absorb it. The two paths produce very different markets from the same starting point, and July does not distinguish between them.

Whether Langley's divergence holds for a second month. Langley was the only community with a rising benchmark in July and the only segment at seller's-market absorption. One month of either would be noise; both at once, from two independent sources, is a signal worth checking against August's data. SnapStats' own instruction applies: a single month is not a sustained period.

Whether the entry-level price bands keep outrunning their segments. Seven bands were seller's markets in July, and they clustered at the lower end of each local detached market. If that persists, the practical shape of the region is a slow market at the top and a competitive one at the bottom, which is not what a single regional ratio communicates.

The policy rate, which was held through July. The Bank of Canada's target for the overnight rate stands at 2.25 per cent and has been unchanged since 30 October 2025, a run of six consecutive holds. The open question is whether the next move supports demand or restrains it. The next scheduled announcement is 2 September 2026. Confirm the current rate at bankofcanada.ca before relying on any figure here.

Frequently Asked Questions

ย 

Inventory fell in July. Does that mean the market was tightening?

Not in the usual sense. Active listings fell by 333 units from June, but sales fell as well, by 58. New listings fell by 467. The inventory decline came from fewer homes being offered rather than from more homes being bought, which is a weaker signal about pricing power. Active listings also remained 32 per cent above the ten-year seasonal average.

Was anywhere in the Fraser Valley a seller's market in July?

Yes, by SnapStats' classification. Langley attached homes, meaning townhouses and apartments combined, recorded a 22 per cent sales ratio against SnapStats' 21 per cent seller's-market threshold. Eleven of the fourteen most-active price bands, spanning all seven SnapStats areas, were also classified as seller's markets. The board's regional figure for the same month was 11 per cent, a buyer's market. The two are measuring different things at different levels of detail, and both are accurate at their own level.

Which property type lost the most value over the year?

Apartments. The apartment benchmark fell 9.1 per cent over twelve months, against 8.3 per cent for detached homes and 7.1 per cent for townhouses. Apartment sales also fell hardest, by 21.9 per cent year over year, and condos took the longest to sell at 46 days. Over ten years the same apartment benchmark is up 94.0 per cent.

Why does the table say Surrey when Surrey is a city of over half a million people?

The board's Home Price Index table splits Surrey into sub-areas and the row labelled Surrey is the Central Surrey sub-area. North Surrey, Cloverdale and South Surrey appear as their own rows. The board publishes no single composite benchmark for the City of Surrey as a whole, so any figure presented as the city's composite is in fact one of its sub-areas. The rows also overlap and cannot be summed.

Does this report cover Chilliwack?

No. The Fraser Valley Real Estate Board covers Surrey, Langley, Abbotsford, Mission, White Rock and North Delta. Chilliwack belongs to a different real estate board, so its figures are not part of FVREB statistics and none appears here.

What was happening with interest rates in July 2026?

The Bank of Canada's target for the overnight rate is 2.25 per cent and has been held there since 30 October 2025. The Bank most recently confirmed the hold on 15 July 2026, its sixth consecutive one, so no rate change sits behind July's figures. The next scheduled announcement is 2 September 2026. Confirm the current rate at bankofcanada.ca.

Need guidance on what July's numbers mean for your situation?

Every household's circumstances are different. Get a data-backed look at your real estate options before making a decision.

Search the Newest Listings for Sale in the Fraser Valley

Questions about a specific community or segment?

Data sources and verification

Publication chronology. Data month: July 2026. ย  FVREB release: 5 August 2026. ย  Historical CMS post date: 6 August 2026. The post date is intentionally assigned to the day following the monthly FVREB release. This analysis uses the July reporting-period evidence; later quality-control reviews are recorded in the internal source ledger.

  • Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, Fraser Valley Housing Market Statistics, July 2026 (Package202607.pdf). Reporting period July 2026; news release dated 5 August 2026. All sales, listing, benchmark, median, average, HPI and days-to-sell figures. Comparative figures for June 2026 and July 2025 are the board's own comparative columns in that package.
  • SnapStatsยฎ, Fraser Valley Report, July 2026, data captured 3 August 2026 from Fraser Valley Real Estate Board MLSยฎ. All area-and-type sales ratios, market-type classifications, price-band ratios and days-on-market figures in the "Inside the Average" section.
  • Bank of Canada, target for the overnight rate, series V39079: 2.25 per cent throughout July 2026, unchanged since 30 October 2025 and confirmed at the 15 July 2026 announcement. Announcement schedule from bankofcanada.ca.

Benchmark, median and average prices are distinct measures and are labelled individually throughout. Month-over-month and year-over-year percentages are taken from the board's MLSยฎ HPI table. SnapStats sales ratios are measured by area and property type and are a different construction from the board's all-property-type sales-to-active ratio; the two are related but not interchangeable, and SnapStats median measurements are never presented alongside MLSยฎ HPI benchmark prices. Community rows in the HPI table overlap and are not additive, and the board's Lower Mainland row combines two board areas and is excluded.

Market data verified 5 August 2026; SnapStats and rate figures verified 5 August 2026. Rate figures should be reconfirmed against the Bank of Canada before relying on them; the next scheduled announcement is 2 September 2026.

Katie Van Nes is a Fraser Valley REALTORยฎ with eXp Realty (licence 153237) and publishes monthly market analyses at SearchFraserValley.ca. Office: 115-7565 132 St, Surrey BC V3W 1K5.

GET MORE INFORMATION

Katie Van Nes

Katie Van Nes

+1(604) 855-8228

Fraser Valley Real Estate Expert BCFSA License Number 153237

Fraser Valley Real Estate Expert BCFSA License Number 153237

Name*

Name

Phone*

Phone

Message

};