Comprehensive Analysis of September 2026 Fraser Valley Real Estate Market Data

September 2026 Fraser Valley Market Analysis: Listings Jumped 19 Per Cent, Sales Did Not Follow
By Katie Van Nes, SearchFraserValley.ca ย |ย September 2026 market data ย |ย Published: 6 October 2026
Sellers came back to the Fraser Valley in September. Buyers did not. New listings rose 18.8 per cent from August while sales slipped 2.0 per cent, and the composite benchmark price fell another 1.0 per cent to $861,300, now 7.2 per cent lower than a year ago. That combination is useful if you are buying and you can qualify, and it is uncomfortable if you need to sell into it. The honest caveat: a month of data is a data point, not a trend, and the figures below describe the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board area only.
Market Overview
The Fraser Valley Real Estate Board released its September 2026 statistics on October 5, 2026 under the headline โMore choice, lower prices giving hesitant Fraser Valley homebuyers options.โ The board's own framing of the month was that buyers โremained cautious despite continued weakening prices, as September sales failed to keep pace with the seasonal rise in new listings.โ
The supply side moved sharply. New listings reached 2,818, up 18.8 per cent from August's 2,373, a normal autumn pattern, arriving with force. But those listings landed on a market that is still 18.2 per cent below last September's new-listing pace, and active inventory barely moved: 9,763 listings at month end, down 0.2 per cent from August and 7.7 per cent below a year ago. More homes came to market, and roughly the same number sat on it.
Demand did not meet the new supply. Sales came in at 922, down 2.0 per cent from August and 4.2 per cent from September 2025. Year to date through September, sales are 8,742 against 9,250 over the same stretch of 2025, off 5.5 per cent, while new listings are down 12.9 per cent year to date. Both sides of the market are quieter than last year; the buying side is quieter by less.
Board Chair Ishaq Ismail put the price movement plainly: โPrices continue to soften, with some areas of the Fraser Valley seeing more significant declines.โ He went on to say that the benchmark price for a single-family home is now โ$460,000 below its March 2022 peak,โ and that for buyers in a position to act, โthis represents a significant shift in affordability and may create an opportunity for some households to move into a different segment of the market.โ Interim CEO Anthony Boone framed the demand side: โBuyers have been waiting for months for greater economic certainty. But a succession of economic shocks have conspired to weigh on consumer confidence, keeping many buyers on the sidelines.โ
The sales-to-active ratio sat at 9 per cent, which the board describes as a buyer's market: a balanced market is typically 12 to 20 per cent, a band the board's own chart attributes to BCREA. By the board's reckoning the Fraser Valley has been in buyer's-market territory for most of the past two years, and September changed nothing about that.
Two pieces of context belong alongside those numbers. First, the long run still looks different from the last three years: the composite benchmark is down 15.7 per cent over three years, but up 26.9 per cent over ten. Declines of this length are unusual, and they have not erased a decade. Second, lower prices only help a household that can actually qualify, and a benchmark detached home at $1,300,000 is still a $1.3-million mortgage application. Affordability improves when price falls meet qualifying capacity, and the second half of that is set by lenders and the rate environment, not by the board's statistics.
Benchmark Prices by Property Type
| Property Type | Benchmark | 1 Month | 1 Year | 10 Year | Avg Days to Sell |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | $1,300,000 | โผ 1.5% | โผ 8.8% | โฒ 41.9% | 45 |
| Townhouse | $745,300 | โผ 0.7% | โผ 6.2% | โฒ 63.8% | 38 |
| Apartment | $461,800 | โผ 0.9% | โผ 9.3% | โฒ 83.9% | 46 |
MLSยฎ HPI benchmark prices, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board area, September 2026. Days-to-sell figures are reported in the board's news release as monthly averages; the package publishes no month-over-month or year-over-year comparison for that metric, and none is implied here.
All three segments moved the same direction and at a similar monthly pace, but the one-year picture separates them: apartments are off 9.3 per cent, detached 8.8 per cent, townhouses 6.2 per cent. Townhouses have held up best over twelve months and have also been the quickest to sell, at 38 days. The ordering of the other two is worth a second look: condos took longest at 46 days, slightly longer than detached homes at 45, which is not the pattern most people expect from the cheapest segment, and consistent with apartments carrying both the largest yearly decline and the most inventory relative to their sales.
One number to be careful with. The board publishes three different price measures and they disagreed this month. The benchmark for a detached home fell 1.5 per cent, while the average detached sale price rose 2.6 per cent to $1,332,989. Both are real. The benchmark controls for which homes sold; the average does not, so it rises when a few expensive sales land in a thin month. Where this analysis says prices fell, it is citing the benchmark, the measure the board's own spokespeople use.
City-by-City Snapshot
| Community | Benchmark | 1 Mo | 1 Yr | 3 Yr | 10 Yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fraser Valley Board | $861,300 | โผ 1.0% | โผ 7.2% | โผ 15.7% | โฒ 26.9% |
| North Delta | $1,011,500 | โผ 1.8% | โผ 9.1% | โผ 17.2% | โฒ 31.0% |
| North Surrey | $639,100 | โผ 0.3% | โผ 8.8% | โผ 20.1% | โฒ 13.5% |
| Surrey (Central, see note) | $906,200 | โผ 0.7% | โผ 7.0% | โผ 18.8% | โฒ 36.5% |
| Cloverdale | $921,900 | โผ 1.0% | โผ 5.8% | โผ 11.7% | โฒ 48.7% |
| South Surrey & White Rock | $990,300 | โผ 2.0% | โผ 7.3% | โผ 21.4% | โฒ 0.9% |
| Langley | $941,800 | โผ 0.7% | โผ 6.2% | โผ 9.6% | โฒ 37.9% |
| Abbotsford | $701,900 | โผ 1.6% | โผ 9.0% | โผ 12.7% | โฒ 43.7% |
| Mission | $797,500 | โผ 0.4% | โผ 11.6% | โผ 16.7% | โฒ 56.3% |
Scope and reading notes. MLSยฎ HPI, Residential Combined, September 2026. These figures cover the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board area only: Surrey, Langley, Abbotsford, Mission, White Rock and North Delta. Chilliwack has its own real estate board and does not appear in FVREB statistics, so no Chilliwack figure is quoted here. The row labelled โSurreyโ in the board's HPI table is the Central Surrey sub-area, not the City of Surrey as a whole; the board publishes no residential-combined benchmark for the full city. The community rows overlap, since South Surrey & White Rock shares territory with the City of Surrey, so they cannot be added together.
Mission: the sharpest year, and the strongest decade
Mission posted the largest one-year decline in the table at 11.6 per cent, and the smallest monthly move at 0.4 per cent. It also holds the strongest ten-year gain of any FVREB community at 56.3 per cent. Both facts are true at once, and which one matters depends entirely on when a household bought. See the Mission market snapshot โ
South Surrey & White Rock: the weakest decade in the region
This area fell 2.0 per cent in the month, the largest monthly decline in the table, and is down 21.4 per cent over three years. Its ten-year change is up 0.9 per cent, effectively flat, and far below every other community here. A household that bought in this market a decade ago has seen almost none of the appreciation the rest of the Valley recorded. See the White Rock market snapshot โ
Abbotsford: the lowest benchmark of the larger centres
At $701,900 Abbotsford carries the lowest residential-combined benchmark of the FVREB municipalities apart from North Surrey, having fallen 9.0 per cent over the year and 1.6 per cent in the month. Over ten years it is up 43.7 per cent. See the Abbotsford market snapshot โ
Read the Abbotsford City Guide
Langley: the mildest three-year decline
Langley's benchmark is $941,800, down 6.2 per cent over the year but only 9.6 per cent over three years, the smallest three-year decline of any community in the table, against a board-wide 15.7 per cent. See the Langley market snapshot โ
Inside the Average: Fourteen Local Markets, Not One
The board reports the Fraser Valley as a single market: one sales-to-active ratio, 9 per cent, one classification. SnapStats publishes the same MLS data resolved by community and property type, and in September it separated the region into fourteen area and type segments. Six of them were balanced markets, not buyer's markets.
| Area | Type | Sales | Ratio | Market Type | Days on Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloverdale | Attached | 37 | 19% | Balanced | 24 โ 32 |
| Langley | Attached | 128 | 18% | Balanced | 27 โ 25 |
| Cloverdale | Detached | 32 | 16% | Balanced | 19 โ 19 |
| White Rock / S. Surrey | Attached | 90 | 15% | Balanced | 38 โ 33 |
| Langley | Detached | 64 | 14% | Balanced | 23 โ 20 |
| Mission | Detached | 28 | 12% | Balanced | 40 โ 29 |
| North Delta | Detached | 24 | 11% | Buyer's | 27 โ 39 |
| North Delta | Attached | 8 | 11% | Buyer's | 11 โ 48 |
| White Rock / S. Surrey | Detached | 60 | 10% | Buyer's | 43 โ 30 |
| Abbotsford | Detached | 45 | 10% | Buyer's | 30 โ 39 |
| Abbotsford | Attached | 58 | 10% | Buyer's | 34 โ 32 |
| Surrey | Detached | 84 | 8% | Buyer's | 40 โ 28 |
| Mission | Attached | 10 | 8% | Buyer's | 20 โ 61 |
| Surrey | Attached | 114 | 7% | Buyer's | 32 โ 25 |
SnapStatsยฎ Fraser Valley Report, September 2026, data captured 1 October 2026 from Fraser Valley Real Estate Board MLSยฎ. Market types use the standard bands: 0 to 11 per cent a buyer's market, 12 to 20 per cent balanced, 21 per cent and above a seller's market. Sales counts are shown because two segments are very small: North Delta attached recorded 8 sales and Mission attached 10. A ratio built on single-digit sales is not a market signal. SnapStats measures by area and property type; the board's 9 per cent is stated on its own chart as covering all residential and commercial property types, so the two are related but not the same measurement.
The spread runs from Surrey attached at 7 per cent, the weakest segment carrying real volume at 114 sales, to Cloverdale attached at 19 per cent. A board-wide figure of 9 per cent describes neither.
Seller's-market price bands inside a buyer's-market month
Resolved by price, the picture separates again. Twelve of the fourteen most-active price bands sat in seller's-market territory in September, spanning all seven SnapStats areas, while the board described the region as a buyer's market. Abbotsford detached homes between $700,000 and $800,000 recorded a 50 per cent sales ratio, the strongest band in the report, against an Abbotsford detached segment that was itself only at 10 per cent. Mission attached at $300,000 to $400,000 reached 38 per cent, Mission detached at $700,000 to $800,000 reached 36 per cent, and Surrey detached at $800,000 to $900,000 reached 31 per cent.
Those band figures sit on small numbers of sales and should be read as describing where activity concentrated in one month rather than as a market turn. The pattern across them is consistent and worth stating: in September the activity was concentrated below the benchmark price in several communities, which is what an affordability-driven market looks like from the inside.
Time to sell moved sharply, in both directions
The board publishes no days-to-sell figure by community, so this view exists only at the local level. Three segments sold faster in September than August: Surrey detached fell from 40 days to 28, White Rock and South Surrey detached from 43 to 30, and Mission detached from 40 to 29. Two moved hard the other way on very thin volume: Mission attached rose from 20 days to 61 on 10 sales, and North Delta attached from 11 to 48 on 8 sales. Neither of those is a market signal by itself.
What This Means for Buyers
September's numbers favour buyers whoโฆ
- are already qualified, and whose financing does not depend on selling first
- want choice: 2,818 new listings arrived in one month, the strongest supply month since spring
- are shopping segments with the widest yearly declines: apartments at 9.3 per cent, detached at 8.8 per cent
- can wait out a 45-day average sale: nothing in these figures rewards haste
Consider waiting ifโฆ
- you would be stretching to qualify, because a falling benchmark does not lower a stress-test threshold
- you need to sell an existing home first; you are on both sides of the same soft market
- your timeline is under a year. Prices have fallen for long enough that a short hold carries real risk
The honest summary: this is a better month to be a buyer than a seller, and that is not the same as a good month to buy. Prices are 7.2 per cent lower than a year ago and the board's Chair describes a $460,000 gap from the 2022 peak on detached homes, a figure he cites himself that the board's tables do not print. But the same economic uncertainty that pushed prices down is what is keeping qualified buyers on the sidelines, and that uncertainty applies to you too. The question worth answering is whether this specific home, at this price, works for your household over the next five to ten years. Whether the market as a whole has bottomed is a harder question and a less useful one, because nobody can answer it in advance.
What This Means for Sellers
You have more competition than last month, and fewer buyers than last year. New listings rose 18.8 per cent while sales fell 2.0 per cent. With a sales-to-active ratio of 9 per cent, roughly one listing in eleven sold in September. Pricing to the last comparable sale rather than to current conditions is the most common way a listing becomes stale in this market.
Your segment matters more than the headline. Townhouses sold fastest at 38 days and gave up the least over the year, at 6.2 per cent. Apartments took longest at 46 days and fell most, at 9.3 per cent. A townhouse seller and a condo seller are not in the same market, and the board-wide composite describes neither precisely.
Price against the benchmark rather than the average. Average detached sale prices rose 2.6 per cent in September while the benchmark fell 1.5 per cent. If a valuation leans on averages in a thin month, it can read the direction of the market backwards. Request a home evaluation โ
Looking Ahead: What to Watch
Borrowing costs. Through September the Bank of Canada's target for the overnight rate was 2.25 per cent, where it had sat since 30 October 2025. Both of the board's quoted spokespeople pointed at economic uncertainty rather than rates as what is holding buyers back, which is worth noting: a rate hold is not obviously the binding constraint on this market. The next scheduled announcement is 28 October 2026, and a move in either direction would change the qualification maths for anyone financing a purchase this autumn.
Seller behaviour. September's 18.8 per cent jump in new listings is the thing to watch into the autumn. If that supply keeps arriving into 9 per cent sales-to-active, downward price pressure continues. If sellers withdraw instead, as they did in a spring month earlier this year, inventory tightens without demand having to improve.
The gap between segments. Apartments are down 9.3 per cent year over year and take the longest to sell; townhouses are down 6.2 per cent and move fastest. If that spread widens further, the practical trade-off between a condo and a townhouse at a given budget changes materially.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Fraser Valley a buyer's market right now?
By the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board's own measure, yes. The sales-to-active ratio was 9 per cent in September, below the 12 to 20 per cent range the board describes as balanced. The board states the region has spent most of the last two years in a buyer's market, with no change in September.
How much have Fraser Valley prices actually fallen?
The composite benchmark price was $861,300 in September 2026, down 1.0 per cent in the month, 7.2 per cent over one year and 15.7 per cent over three years. Over ten years it is up 26.9 per cent. Board Chair Ishaq Ismail stated that the benchmark for a single-family home is $460,000 below its March 2022 peak; that is his figure and the board's September package does not publish the 2022 peak for independent comparison.
Why do some sources say Fraser Valley prices rose in September?
Because they are citing a different measure. The average detached sale price rose 2.6 per cent in September, while the detached benchmark fell 1.5 per cent. Averages move with whichever homes happened to sell; the MLSยฎ HPI benchmark controls for that. Both numbers are accurate, and they answer different questions.
Does this report cover Chilliwack?
No. The Fraser Valley Real Estate Board covers Surrey, Langley, Abbotsford, Mission, White Rock and North Delta. Chilliwack belongs to a different real estate board and its figures are not part of FVREB statistics, so no Chilliwack number appears in this analysis.
Which property type is holding its value best?
Townhouses. Over one year the townhouse benchmark fell 6.2 per cent, against 8.8 per cent for detached and 9.3 per cent for apartments. Townhouses also sold fastest, at an average of 38 days, compared with 45 for detached and 46 for condos.
What is the Bank of Canada rate, and is it expected to change?
Through the September reporting period the target for the overnight rate was 2.25 per cent, unchanged since 30 October 2025, which is seven consecutive holds. The next scheduled announcement is 28 October 2026. Confirm the current rate at bankofcanada.ca before acting on it.
Need guidance on what September's numbers mean for your situation?
Every household's circumstances are different. Get a data-backed look at your real estate options before making a decision.
Search the Newest Listings for Sale in the Fraser Valley
Questions about a specific community or segment?
Data sources and verification
Publication chronology. Data month: September 2026. ย FVREB release: 5 October 2026. ย Historical CMS post date: 6 October 2026. The post date is intentionally assigned to the day following the monthly FVREB release. This analysis uses the September reporting-period evidence; later quality-control reviews are recorded in the internal source ledger.
- Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, Fraser Valley Housing Market Statistics, September 2026 (
Package202609.pdf). Reporting period September 2026; news release dated October 5, 2026. All sales, listing, benchmark, median, average, HPI and days-to-sell figures. - SnapStatsยฎ, Fraser Valley Report, September 2026, data captured 1 October 2026 from Fraser Valley Real Estate Board MLSยฎ. All area-and-type sales ratios, market-type classifications, price bands and days-on-market figures in the "Inside the Average" section.
- Bank of Canada, target for the overnight rate, series V39079. Through the September reporting period: 2.25 per cent, unchanged since 30 October 2025. Announcement schedule from bankofcanada.ca.
Benchmark, median and average prices are distinct measures and are labelled individually throughout. Month-over-month and year-over-year percentages are taken from the board's MLSยฎ HPI table. SnapStats sales ratios are measured by area and property type and are a different construction from the board's all-property-type sales-to-active ratio; the two are related but not interchangeable, and SnapStats median measurements are never presented alongside MLSยฎ HPI benchmark prices. Community rows in the HPI table overlap and are not additive.
Source figures reviewed in a subsequent internal quality-control pass; audit date and evidence are retained in the source ledger. Rate figures should be reconfirmed against the Bank of Canada before relying on them; the next scheduled announcement is 28 October 2026.
Categories
- All Blogs (90)
- About Abbotsford (21)
- About Harrison Hot Springs (1)
- About Harrison Mills (4)
- About Langley (1)
- About Surrey (3)
- About White Rock (3)
- Building Home Equity (24)
- City Guides (11)
- City Statistics (28)
- Community Events (1)
- Listing Spotlights (4)
- Mortgages & Refinancing (1)
- Recreation (1)
- Small Business Spotlight (2)
- When Buying (28)
- When Relocating (6)
- When Selling (6)
Recent Posts









GET MORE INFORMATION

Katie Van Nes
Fraser Valley Real Estate Expert BCFSA License Number 153237
Fraser Valley Real Estate Expert BCFSA License Number 153237

