Comprehensive Analysis of October 2026 Fraser Valley Real Estate Market Data

by Katie Van Nes

Comprehensive Analysis of October 2026 Fraser Valley Real Estate Market Data

October 2026 Fraser Valley Market Analysis: The Price Slide Nearly Stopped, and Then Rates Moved

By Katie Van Nes, SearchFraserValley.ca ย |ย  October 2026 market data ย |ย  Published: 4 November 2026

For three consecutive months the Fraser Valley composite benchmark fell about one per cent each month. In October it fell 0.1 per cent, to $860,000, and the year-over-year decline eased for the first time since the summer. Sales rose 14 per cent from September. That is a deceleration, and it is worth saying clearly that a deceleration is not a reversal: sales are still 6.4 per cent below last October, and the board remains in a buyer's market. One more thing frames all of it. The Bank of Canada raised its policy rate on 28 October, after this reporting month had already closed.

1,051Salesโ–ฒ 14.0% vs Sept ยท โ–ผ 6.4% vs Oct 2025
$860,000Composite Benchmarkโ–ผ 0.1% month ยท โ–ผ 6.4% year
9,164Active ListingsMonth-end ยท โ–ผ 6.1% month ยท โ–ผ 9.5% year
11%Sales-to-Active RatioBalanced is 12โ€“20% per BCREA

Market Overview

The Fraser Valley Real Estate Board released its October statistics on 3 November 2026, under the headline โ€œHome sales rise in October, but Fraser Valley buyer's market shows little sign of shifting.โ€ The board's framing was that the market โ€œcontinues to contend with subdued demand, ample supply and cautious buyers, with little change in the balance between buyers and sellers.โ€

Sales came in at 1,051, up 14.0 per cent from September and down 6.4 per cent from October 2025. The monthly rise is the kind of move that invites an overreading, so it is worth putting next to the four-month record: July 1,089, August 941, September 922, October 1,051. The October figure is roughly where July was. What it is not is a break from the yearly pattern, where sales have been below the prior year in three of those four months.

Supply moved the other way, and comprehensively. New listings fell to 2,551, down 9.5 per cent from September and 14.0 per cent from a year ago. Active inventory fell to 9,164, down 6.1 per cent in the month and 9.5 per cent on the year. Every single new-listing and active-listing figure, across all three property types and on both comparisons, moved down. That matters mechanically: the sales-to-active ratio rose to 11 per cent because sales rose and inventory fell at the same time, and the board still describes the result as a buyer's market, since a balanced market is typically 12 to 20 per cent.

Board Chair Ishaq Ismail pointed at the segment doing the work: โ€œDetached homes continued to lead sales activity in October, significantly outpacing both townhomes and apartments. This is a trend we've been watching in recent months, and improving affordability in the detached segment may be helping sustain that demand.โ€ The sales table bears that out precisely. Detached sales were up 1.6 per cent year over year, the only property type in positive territory; townhouses were down 17.6 per cent and apartments down 20.1 per cent.

CEO Rock Lefebvre framed the price side: โ€œMuch of the pandemic-era price growth in the Fraser Valley has been erased. That brings affordability to its best level in five years.โ€ The ten-year figure is the counterweight worth holding alongside that: the composite benchmark is down 14.7 per cent over three years and 11.4 per cent over five, but still up 28.6 per cent over ten.

Benchmark Prices by Property Type

Property Type Benchmark 1 Month 1 Year 10 Year Sales YoY Avg Days to Sell
Detached $1,293,800 โ–ผ 0.5% โ–ผ 8.5% โ–ฒ 43.4% โ–ฒ 1.6% 50
Townhouse $742,300 โ–ผ 0.4% โ–ผ 5.5% โ–ฒ 62.7% โ–ผ 17.6% 37
Apartment $460,800 โ–ผ 0.2% โ–ผ 8.1% โ–ฒ 80.6% โ–ผ 20.1% 44

MLSยฎ HPI benchmark prices, Fraser Valley Real Estate Board area, October 2026. Days-to-sell figures are reported in the board's news release as monthly averages; the package publishes no month-over-month or year-over-year comparison for that metric, so none is implied here.

The monthly declines are now very small across all three types, between 0.2 and 0.5 per cent. The yearly picture still separates them: detached off 8.5 per cent, apartments off 8.1 per cent, townhouses off 5.5 per cent. Townhouses have held their value best over twelve months for a second straight month, and they continue to sell fastest at 37 days.

The time-to-sell ordering changed this month, and it is worth noting rather than glossing. In September, condos took longest to sell at 46 days, with detached at 45 and townhouses at 38. In October, detached homes took longest at 50 days, condos were 44 and townhouses 37. Detached is simultaneously the only segment with rising year-over-year sales and the slowest segment to sell. Those two facts sit together because more detached homes are both coming to market and transacting; the board publishes no comparison for days-to-sell, so the September figures above are cited from last month's release rather than from this one.

Detached prices disagreed with themselves this month, which is a useful illustration. The detached benchmark fell 0.5 per cent, while the detached median sale price rose 2.1 per cent to $1,225,000 and the average fell 1.8 per cent. All three are accurate. The median and average move with whichever homes happened to sell; the benchmark controls for that. Where this analysis says prices fell, it is citing the benchmark, which is the measure the board's own spokespeople use.

City-by-City Snapshot

Community Benchmark 1 Mo 1 Yr 3 Yr 10 Yr
Fraser Valley Board $860,000 โ–ผ 0.1% โ–ผ 6.4% โ–ผ 14.7% โ–ฒ 28.6%
North Delta $1,024,900 โ–ฒ 1.3% โ–ผ 6.8% โ–ผ 15.0% โ–ฒ 35.9%
North Surrey $637,000 โ–ผ 0.3% โ–ผ 7.2% โ–ผ 19.4% โ–ฒ 16.6%
Surrey (Central, see note) $899,900 โ–ผ 0.7% โ–ผ 7.0% โ–ผ 17.9% โ–ฒ 38.0%
Cloverdale $930,600 โ–ฒ 0.9% โ–ผ 4.6% โ–ผ 9.6% โ–ฒ 51.4%

Scope and reading notes. MLSยฎ HPI, Residential Combined, October 2026. These figures cover the Fraser Valley Real Estate Board area only: Surrey, Langley, Abbotsford, Mission, White Rock and North Delta. Chilliwack has its own real estate board and does not appear in FVREB statistics, so no Chilliwack figure is quoted here. The row labelled โ€œSurreyโ€ in the board's HPI table is the Central Surrey sub-area, not the City of Surrey as a whole; the board publishes no residential-combined benchmark for the full city. Community rows overlap and cannot be added together. The board's table also carries a Lower Mainland row that combines Fraser Valley and Greater Vancouver board areas; it is not a Fraser Valley figure and is excluded here.

Four of the nine FVREB communities posted a positive one-month price change in October, after September recorded declines across the board. North Delta rose 1.3 per cent and Cloverdale 0.9 per cent. Those are single-month movements in a market still down 6.4 per cent on the year, so they are better read as the deceleration showing up locally than as a set of local recoveries.

Cloverdale: the mildest yearly decline

Cloverdale's benchmark is $930,600, down 4.6 per cent over the year, the smallest annual decline of the nine communities, and up 51.4 per cent over ten years, the strongest. See the Cloverdale market snapshot โ†’

North Surrey: the lowest entry point, the weakest three years

At $637,000 North Surrey carries the lowest residential-combined benchmark in the table, and the steepest three-year decline at 19.4 per cent. Its ten-year gain of 16.6 per cent is the second weakest. See the Surrey market snapshot โ†’

Abbotsford: detached sales up sharply

Abbotsford recorded 72 detached sales in October against 54 a year earlier, a rise of 33.3 per cent, and 45 in September. It is a clear local example of the detached pattern the board's Chair described. See the Abbotsford market snapshot โ†’

Read the Abbotsford City Guide

Inside the Average: Eight of Fourteen Local Markets Were Not Buyer's Markets

Everything above this point describes the Fraser Valley as a single market, because that is how the board reports it: one sales-to-active ratio, 11 per cent, one classification, buyer's market. That is accurate at the board level and it is also the least useful number in this report for anyone buying or selling a specific home in a specific place.

SnapStats publishes the same MLS data resolved by community and property type. For October it separates the Fraser Valley into fourteen area and type segments. Eight of those fourteen were not buyer's markets at all. They were balanced.

Area Type Sales Sales Ratio Market Type Days on Market
North Delta Detached 38 20% Balanced 39 โ†’ 24
Langley Attached 136 20% Balanced 25 โ†’ 27
Abbotsford Detached 72 18% Balanced 39 โ†’ 38
Abbotsford Attached 89 16% Balanced 32 โ†’ 30
Cloverdale Detached 31 16% Balanced 19 โ†’ 22
White Rock / S. Surrey Attached 81 14% Balanced 33 โ†’ 19
Cloverdale Attached 28 14% Balanced 32 โ†’ 16
Langley Detached 59 13% Balanced 20 โ†’ 21
Surrey Detached 113 11% Buyer's 28 โ†’ 44
Surrey Attached 146 10% Buyer's 25 โ†’ 28
White Rock / S. Surrey Detached 54 9% Buyer's 30 โ†’ 32
North Delta Attached 7 9% Buyer's 48 โ†’ 38
Mission Detached 17 8% Buyer's 29 โ†’ 54
Mission Attached 9 7% Buyer's 61 โ†’ 60

SnapStatsยฎ Fraser Valley Report, October 2026, data captured 1 November 2026 from Fraser Valley Real Estate Board MLSยฎ. Market types use the standard bands: 0 to 11 per cent a buyer's market, 12 to 20 per cent balanced, 21 per cent and above a seller's market. Sales counts are shown because two segments are very small: North Delta attached recorded 7 sales and Mission attached 9. A ratio built on single-digit sales should not be read as a market signal. SnapStats measures by area and property type; the board's 11 per cent is stated on its own chart as covering all residential and commercial property types, so the two figures are related but not the same measurement.

The spread runs from Mission attached at 7 per cent to North Delta detached and Langley attached at 20 per cent, roughly a threefold range inside one board. A buyer comparing a Langley townhouse against a Mission townhouse in October was comparing two genuinely different markets, and the board's single figure describes neither.

Eleven of fourteen price bands were seller's markets

Resolved further, by price, the picture separates again. SnapStats identifies the most active price band in each of its fourteen segments. In October eleven of those fourteen bands sat in seller's-market territory, spanning six of its seven areas, while the board described the region as a buyer's market.

  • North Delta detached, $900,000 to $1 million: a 56 per cent sales ratio, the strongest band in the report. SnapStats footnotes its band figures as resting on a minimum inventory of about ten, and North Delta detached is the second-smallest detached segment at 187 listings, so this is a concentration of activity in one price slice rather than a community-wide signal
  • Langley townhouses and condos, $700,000 to $800,000: 37 per cent, the strongest band in a large segment
  • Cloverdale detached, $1 million to $1.25 million, and Langley detached, $1 million to $1.25 million: 24 and 28 per cent
  • Surrey detached, $900,000 to $1 million, and White Rock and South Surrey detached, $1 million to $1.25 million: 27 per cent each
  • Abbotsford detached, $800,000 to $900,000: 35 per cent
  • White Rock and South Surrey attached, $600,000 to $700,000: 27 per cent
  • Abbotsford attached, $200,000 to $300,000: 24 per cent
  • North Delta attached, $700,000 to $900,000, and Cloverdale attached, $600,000 to $800,000: 21 per cent each

That is the practical content of a regional average. A seller whose Abbotsford detached home sat in that $800,000 to $900,000 band in October was in a very different position from one priced well above it, and a board-wide figure of 11 per cent tells neither of them which. The same report shows Mission detached at an 8 per cent ratio with days on market rising from 29 to 54, close to double, which is the opposite situation in the same region in the same month.

One month is not a trend, and the publisher says so. SnapStats' own footnote directs readers to its year-to-date reports for sustained periods. Several of the movements above are single-month changes on modest sales counts. They describe October accurately. They do not establish where any of these segments is heading.

Time to sell moved hard in both directions

The board publishes no days-to-sell figure by community, so this view exists only at the local level. Three segments sold materially faster in October than September: Cloverdale attached halved, from 32 days to 16; White Rock and South Surrey attached fell from 33 to 19; North Delta detached from 39 to 24. Two moved sharply the other way: Mission detached rose from 29 days to 54, and Surrey detached from 28 to 44, on 1,033 listings, the largest detached inventory in the report. The largest inventory of any segment is Surrey attached, at 1,434.

What This Means for Buyers

October's numbers favour buyers whoโ€ฆ

  • are already qualified at the new rate, not the old one
  • are shopping detached, where the yearly decline is largest at 8.5 per cent and the board's own Chair describes improving affordability
  • can act without selling first, since the same softness applies on both sides
  • were waiting for the monthly declines to slow before committing

Consider waiting ifโ€ฆ

  • your qualification was calculated before 29 October, when the higher rate took effect. A quarter-point increase changes what a lender will approve
  • you are counting on choice: inventory fell 6.1 per cent in the month and 9.5 per cent on the year, and every property type tightened
  • you read October's slowdown as a bottom. One month at 0.1 per cent after three months near one per cent is a change in pace, not a confirmed floor

The honest summary is that two things moved in opposite directions this month. Prices nearly stopped falling, which helps a buyer who has been waiting. Borrowing costs went up, which does not. Which of those matters more depends entirely on whether a mortgage is already locked in and at what rate, and that is a question for a lender rather than for a market report.

What This Means for Sellers

Competition thinned in October. Active listings fell 6.1 per cent and new listings 9.5 per cent, while sales rose 14 per cent. That is the most favourable combination sellers have seen in this four-month stretch. It still produced only an 11 per cent sales-to-active ratio, which the board classes as a buyer's market.

Segment matters more than the headline, and the gap widened. Detached sales rose 1.6 per cent year over year while townhouses fell 17.6 per cent and apartments 20.1 per cent. A detached seller and a condo seller are in materially different markets this month.

Price against the benchmark. The detached median rose 2.1 per cent in October while the detached benchmark fell 0.5 per cent. A valuation that leans on medians in a month like this can read the market's direction backwards. Request a home evaluation โ†’

Looking Ahead: What to Watch

Borrowing costs, and the timing. The Bank of Canada announced an increase in its target for the overnight rate to 2.50 per cent on 28 October 2026, up from 2.25 per cent and effective the following day. That was its first change in twelve months, and it is the single most important thing about this month's data: October's figures describe a month that closed before the increase took effect. Whatever the rate change does to Fraser Valley demand, none of it is in these numbers. The next scheduled announcement is 9 December 2026.

Whether the deceleration holds. The composite benchmark fell 0.8, 0.9 and 1.0 per cent in July, August and September, then 0.1 per cent in October. The year-over-year decline sat at exactly 7.2 per cent for three straight months before easing to 6.4 per cent. November will show whether October was the turn in pace or a pause in it.

The detached divergence. Detached is the only segment with rising annual sales and it carries the largest annual price decline. If that persists, the practical gap between a detached home and a townhouse at a given budget keeps changing, and it is the clearest thing in this month's data for a buyer to act on.

Frequently Asked Questions

Did Fraser Valley prices stop falling in October?

They nearly did, for one month. The composite benchmark fell 0.1 per cent in October, against declines of about one per cent in each of July, August and September. The year-over-year decline also eased, from 7.2 per cent to 6.4 per cent. One month of slower decline is a change in pace and not a confirmed floor.

Sales rose 14 per cent. Is the market recovering?

Sales rose 14 per cent from September, to 1,051, but remain 6.4 per cent below October 2025. For context across the autumn: July 1,089, August 941, September 922, October 1,051. The board describes the market as still in buyer's territory, with a sales-to-active ratio of 11 per cent against a balanced range of 12 to 20 per cent.

Why are detached homes selling when townhouses and condos are not?

Detached sales were up 1.6 per cent year over year in October, the only property type in positive territory, against declines of 17.6 per cent for townhouses and 20.1 per cent for apartments. Board Chair Ishaq Ismail attributed it to improving affordability in the detached segment, which carries the largest annual price decline at 8.5 per cent.

Does this report cover Chilliwack?

No. The Fraser Valley Real Estate Board covers Surrey, Langley, Abbotsford, Mission, White Rock and North Delta. Chilliwack belongs to a different real estate board, so its figures are not part of FVREB statistics and none appears here.

What happened to interest rates, and is it reflected in this data?

The Bank of Canada announced an increase in its target for the overnight rate to 2.50 per cent on 28 October 2026, from 2.25 per cent, effective 29 October. It was its first change in twelve months. It is not reflected in this data: October's reporting month closed before the change took effect. The next scheduled announcement is 9 December 2026. Confirm the current rate at bankofcanada.ca before acting on it.

Which property type is holding its value best?

Townhouses, for a second consecutive month. The townhouse benchmark fell 5.5 per cent over the year, against 8.1 per cent for apartments and 8.5 per cent for detached homes. Townhouses also sold fastest in October, at an average of 37 days, compared with 44 for condos and 50 for detached homes.

Need guidance on what October's numbers mean for your situation?

Every household's circumstances are different. Get a data-backed look at your real estate options before making a decision.

Search the Newest Listings for Sale in the Fraser Valley

Questions about a specific community or segment?

Data sources and verification

  • Fraser Valley Real Estate Board, Fraser Valley Housing Market Statistics, October 2026 (Package202610.pdf). Reporting period October 2026; news release dated 3 November 2026. All sales, listing, benchmark, median, average, HPI and days-to-sell figures. Comparative figures for July, August and September 2026 are from the board's packages for those months.
  • SnapStatsยฎ, Fraser Valley Report, October 2026, data captured 1 November 2026 from Fraser Valley Real Estate Board MLSยฎ. All area-and-type sales ratios, market-type classifications, most-active price bands and days-on-market figures in the "Inside the Average" section.
  • Bank of Canada, target for the overnight rate, series V39079: 2.50 per cent following the decision announced 28 October 2026, effective 29 October 2026; previously 2.25 per cent. Announcement schedule from bankofcanada.ca.

Benchmark, median and average prices are distinct measures and are labelled individually throughout. Month-over-month and year-over-year percentages are taken from the board's MLSยฎ HPI table. SnapStats sales ratios are measured by area and property type and are a different construction from the board's all-property-type sales-to-active ratio; the two are related but not interchangeable, and SnapStats median measurements are never presented alongside MLSยฎ HPI benchmark prices. Community rows in the HPI table overlap and are not additive, and the board's Lower Mainland row combines two board areas and is excluded.

Figures audited against the October FVREB and SnapStats source packages. Rate figures should be reconfirmed against the Bank of Canada before relying on them; the next scheduled announcement is 9 December 2026.

Katie Van Nes is a Fraser Valley REALTORยฎ with eXp Realty (licence 153237) and publishes monthly market analyses at SearchFraserValley.ca. Office: 115-7565 132 St, Surrey BC V3W 1K5.

GET MORE INFORMATION

Katie Van Nes

Katie Van Nes

+1(604) 855-8228

Fraser Valley Real Estate Expert BCFSA License Number 153237

Fraser Valley Real Estate Expert BCFSA License Number 153237

Name*

Name

Phone*

Phone

Message

};